The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. Defendants insurance policies are discoverable on the ground that they are directly relevant because they may assist in resolution of the case. California These objections are unmerited because plaintiffs do not have the burden under California law of obtaining a jury verdict over the underlying policy limits before being entitled to know what excess policies a defendant has that may potentially cover the losses. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. H\Vr7W(Ui)#$CbVh %bir^>{|5L6oVl6'Yy&pe*StSGGRc0)(O.^"53:$_89|?{f}zoVm}ucNZ gvf(Vorj6USq;iL` /pljf+f?9RdZng?Zm^?ln6ZVQx 0~Si^E^[jxJ?!zvHvpKFIBDmfc2w' r;U^_Kl=_;^lFo+VF#? Asking for sanctions sends a message that you and your client will not be messed with. discovery objections california -